Chapter Awards‎ > ‎

Previous Award Winners

2015

Craig Moser Award
Beth Smith

Telecommunicator of the Year
Linda Savage

Line Supervisor of the Year
Brian Hemly

Shift/Team of the Year
Charlotte Fire Communications

Communications Center Director of the Year
Donna Wright

Support Person of the Year
Nikki Carswell

Technician of the Year
Paul Reynolds

Commercial Member of the Year
Jenny Mason

President’s Award
Lloyd Moskowitz
Steve Lomax


2014

 

Communications Shift/Team of the Year

Greg Gilder, Sabina Wells, Kelly Adams, Kisha McLeod, Tonya Glover, Elizabeth Martin, Sheila Bowen, Aubrey Navarro, Paula Perry, Jazmine Gilbert and Milton Lewis

Fayetteville Police Department – D Shift

 

Craig Moser Award

Grayson Gusa

Davie County Emergency Communications

 

Line Supervisor of the Year

Kylie Felton

Pasquotank County Sheriff’s Office

 

Support Personnel of the Year

Clay Kennedy

Guilford Metro 911

 

Technician of the Year

Lee Stanley

City of High Point

 

Telecommunicator of the Year

Marilyn Hinson

Fayetteville Police Department

 

2013

 

Communications Team / Shift of the Year

Rockingham County Communications – B Shift

 

Craig Moser Award

Jeryl Brown Anderson

Orange County Emergency Services

 

Crystal McDuffie

APCO International

 

Director of the Year

Jason Paul Steward

 

Line Supervisor of the Year

Josh Myers

 

Technician of the Year

Doug Morris

 

Telecommunicator of the Year

Jerry Bowles

 

2012

 

Communications Team / Shift of the Year

Charlotte Fire Department

 

Craig Moser Award

Janet King

Randolph County Emergency Services

 

Director of the Year

Elizabeth Hodges

Currituck County Communications

 

Line Supervisor of the Year

Steven Johnson

 

President’s Award

Randy Surratt

City of High Point Communications (Retired)

 

Telecommunicator of the Year

Karen Balck

Davidson County Communications

 

2011

 

Communications Team / Shift of the Year

Guilford Metro 911 – A Squad

 

Director of the Year

Dinah Jeffries

Orange County Emergency Services

 

Line Supervisor of the Year

Josh Myers

Davidson County Communications

 

Support Personnel of the Year

Richard Batchelor

Raleigh-Wake 911

 

Telecommunicator of the Year

Matt Boyles

Forsyth County Fire Department

 

2010

 

Commercial Member of the Year

Steve Lomax

Carolina Recording Systems

 

Communications Team / Shift of the Year

George Kasey, Jerri Bowles, David Moore, Dorene Stanley

Rockingham County 911 – B Shift

 

Craig Moser Award

Randy Surratt

High Point Communications

 

Director of the Year

Susan Hall

Rockingham County 911

 

Line Supervisor of the Year

Janet King

Randolph County Emergency Services

 

President’s Award

Grayson Gusa

Cabarrus County Sheriff’s Office

 

Support Personnel of the Year

Tina Scanlon

Currituck County Information Technology

 

Telecommunicator of the Year

Keena Heaton

Randolph County Emergency Services

 

2009

 

Communications Team / Shift of the Year

Danny Collins, Terry Caudle, Shellie Simmons and Sara Marshall

Forsyth County Fire Department

 

Director of the Year

Kenneth Currie

Cumberland County Emergency Services

 

Line Supervisor of the Year

Chris Walton

Raleigh-Wake 911

 

President’s Award

Susan Waddell

Gaston County Communications

 

Support Person of the Year

Randall Edwards

Currituck County Communications

 

Technician of the Year

Terry Yates

Town of Cary

 

Telecommunicator of the Year

Tonya Swann

Guilford Metro 911

 

2008

 

Communications Team / Shift of the Year

Supervisor Rodney Pierce

Rowan County Telecommunications

 

Director of the Year

Bradley Chandler

Fayetteville Police Department

 

Line Supervisor of the Year

Allen Cress

Rowan County Telecommunications

 

President’s Award

Beth Smith

City of High Point Communications

 

Telecommunicator of the Year

Kristie Anderson-Smith

Charlotte Fire Department

 

2007

 

Commercial Member of the Year

Steve Lomax

Carolina Recording Systems

 

Line Supervisor of the Year

Nancy Williams

City of High Point Communications

 

President’s Award

Randy Surratt

City of High Point Communications

 

Technician of the Year

Scott Lambert

Gaston County Police Department

 

Telecommunicator of the Year

Joshua Helms

Charlotte Fire Department

 

2006

 

Life Member Award

Gary Michael

(Retired) NC Highway Patrol

 

President’s Award

Frank Thomason

Rowan County Emergency Services

 

Technician of the Year

Joe Cherry

Cleveland County Communications

 

Telecommunicator of the Year

Robin Grassi

Guilford Metro 911

 

2005

 

Commercial Member of the Year

Paul Brantner

Carolina Recording Systems

 

Director of the Year

Jim Carr

Chowan County Communications

 

President’s Award

Jennifer Merkle

Charlotte Fire Department

 

Technician of the Year

James Heffren

Wireless Communications

 

Telecommunicator of the Year

Greg Hauser

Charlotte Fire Department

 

2004

 

Craig Moser Award

Dinah Jeffries

Orange County Emergency Services

 

Director of the Year

Marcia Simmons

Charlotte Fire Department

 

Line Supervisor of the Year

Dwayne Condrey

Davidson County 911

 

President’s Award

Wesley Reid

Guilford Metro 911

 

Technician of the Year

Paul “Chip” Ferguson

Burlington Police Department

 

Telecommunicator of the Year

Melissa Harmon

Watauga County Sheriff’s Office

 

2003

 

Director of the Year

Phil Penny

Raleigh-Wake 911

 

Craig Moser Award

Jeryl Brown Anderson

North Carolina Justice Academy

 

Life Member Awards

Frank Thomason

Rowan County Telecommunications

 

Jimmy Jones

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department

 

Line Supervisor of the Year

Sonya Efird

Stanly County Communications

 

Technician of the Year

Paul Wilkerson

City of Charlotte

 

Telecommunicator of the Year

Mike Grayson

Guilford County Communications

 

2002

 

Director of the Year

Wesley Reid

Greensboro Police/Fire Communications

 

Line Supervisor of the Year

Riley Godley

Cary Police Department

 

Telecommunicator of the Year

Greg Hagins

Richmond County 911

 

2001

 

Craig Moser Award

Marcia Simmons

Charlotte Fire Department

 

Life Member Awards

Martha Hasty

Union County Communications

 

Don Make

Forsyth County Communications

 

Line Supervisor of the Year

Karen Black

Guilford County Communications

 

Technician of the Year

Terry Buff

Triangle Communications

 

Telecommunicator of the Year

Jason Bech

Davidson County Communciations

 

 

2000

 

Commercial Member of the Year

Carl Mathis

Power Sales

 

Craig Moser Award

Don Mabe

Forsyth County Fire Department

 

Director of the Year

Sylvester White

Fayetteville Police Department

 

Life Member Awards

Geneva Nash

Union County Communications

 

Marcia Simmons

Charlotte Fire Department

 

Line Supervisor of the Year

Lisa Broadus

 

Technician of the Year

Benny Warwick

Charlotte Fire Department

 

Telecommunicator of the Year

Holly Dunn

Davidson County Communications

 

1999

 

Director of the Year

Mark Broadway

Mitchell County Communications

 

Line Supervisor of the Year

Dwayne Condrey

Davidson County Communications

 

Telecommunicator of the Year

Sheri Payne

Davidson County Communications